Meet the Team


Hilary Mann, Head

Hilary has led Roselyon for 5 years.  Before this appointment, she worked at Danes Hill School in Oxshott, Surrey, where she had a variety of management posts.  Before starting her teaching career she worked in the management team of the Hotel & Catering Training Board.

At Roselyon, Hilary teaches French and Latin and ensures that she spends time in every classroom, getting to know the children from the day they arrive.

Ros McKeown, Deputy Head

Ros has been at Roselyon for 20 years and is Roselyon’s English and Drama specialist.  She has a passion for writing and regularly adapts Shakespeare plays for Prep VI to perform – with huge enthusiasm.

Kelvin Simms, EYFS Co-ordinator

Kelvin has been at Roselyon for 4 years and leads Red Class (Roselyon’s Reception class) as well as the Nursery.  He has worked across the primary age range in state schools and also in inclusion projects.

Alistair Jones, Bursar

Alistair has joined the team this year.  His background is in educational finance and in accountancy in other industries.

Mrs Bailey, Nursery

Paula is our Forest School specialist, with a wealth of ideas and experience of how to make outside learning stimulating and fun.

Sarah Banks, Nursery and Swimming

Sarah particularly enjoys looking after the younger children but twice a week she joins the older children to teach them swimming, another of her passions.

Nicol Barkham, Deputy Co-ordinator EYFS

Nicol has been with the school for 10 years and heads up the Nursery staff, planning their days and ensuring that every session has a focus which will stimulate all the children attending.

Nikki Bason, Toddler Group, Teaching Assistant

Nikki runs Roselyon’s Toddler Group on a Thursday morning, with activities and social play. It’s a chance for parents and carers to get together for a cup of coffee and a chat whilst their charges engage in positive activities. She also helps children throughout the school on their learning journey – an can be seen on cross-country runs with the children as well.

Sarah Davies, Prep I and SENCo

Sarah has been with Roselyon since her eldest son joined the school – and all her children have now benefited from a Roselyon education.  She takes the children on adventures such as Beach School and insists that trips are the best way to ensure that children never forget what they have learned.  As SENCo, Sarah works across the whole school to ensure that every child is able to reach their educational potential, putting in place strategies to extend of support individuals, as necessary.

Andrew Ferguson, Science, IT and History

Andrew has been teaching at Roselyon for over 20 years and particularly enjoys involving the children in memorable experiences – which help the learning ‘stick’ and enthuse the children.  Andrew also leads the cross-country running team (4 national finalists last year) and is very keen on football.

Matthew Gale, Head of Maths

Matthew is passionate about mathematics and enjoys adding challenge to the children’s mathematical experience, both inside and outside the classroom.  He is also Roselyon’s fencing coach helping one pupil qualify for the national finals and entering 3 teams in the British Schools event last year.

Matt Harrison, Head of Music

Matt joined us during 2015-16.  He is a trombonist with the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra but plays a variety of instruments including drums and keyboard.  He teaches from the Nursery right up to Prep VI and also co-ordinates individual instrumental lessons.

Amanda Knowles, Teaching Assistant

Amanda loves working with the younger children and is particularly adept at engaging their interest in reading.  She also greets the children every morning and waves them off last thing at night – she’s a stalwart of Before-and After-Care.

Jill Parrot, Head of Geography

Jill has tried to retire but just can’t resist teaching Geography to Preps III-VI.  It is her passion!

Linda Rebers, Teaching Assistant

Linda’s main job these days is looking after the children as they arrive and until they leave, working with Amanda in Before- and Aftercare.  She’s our longest-serving staff member but can’t bear to leave.  She’s still full of energy, so why should she?

Carole Steadman, Sport, First Aid

Carole leads the sports team and has taken children to national competitions in each of  the last 4 years.  She is also Roselyon’s lead First Aider and ensures that the staff are able to deal with all the usual crises which children suffer!

Jo Virr, Head of Art

Jo has previously taught at the Dragon School and now inspires the Upper Prep children with 2-and 3-D art projects and this year has helped a Year 5 child qualify for a national art competition.

Jane Whitehead, Prep II

Jane comes from a history of teaching music and is determined that every individual will have their potential recognised, in whatever field they are working in.  She also teaches Lower Prep Sports and is keen to give them experience in competition from an early age.

Lisa Taylor, School Secretary

Lisa is always on the end of the phone when any of us needs help.  She is a place of safety for any child who feels upset or lost – and we would be lost without her!